About this Policy

Circle D is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws.  “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined by applicable law. Lion has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the relevant Australian and New Zealand privacy laws.
This policy applies to Circle D and its subsidiaries (“we” “us” or “our”), and describes the way that Circle D collects, holds and discloses personal information about individuals. This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website and other websites operated by us, which you should also read.
Privacy statements in relation to our websites and in relation to calls received by our Consumer Enquiries line are also incorporated into this policy.

Why does Circle D collect my personal information?

Circle D collects and holds your personal information to allow it to perform its business functions. For example, Circle D may collect your personal information to enable you to participate in a Circle D promotion, for the uses listed below or to allow Circle D to market its current and future products and services to you.

What personal information does Circle D hold?

During the course of our business, we may collect personal information from you.
The types of personal information Circle D collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with Circle D and may (but does not always) include:
Your name;
Gender;
Date of birth;
Address;
Personal and/or work contact details (including phone/fax number/email address, business name and authorised representative name and contact details, address);
Your product preferences and purchase history;
Any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys;
and/or payment details (e.g. credit card number).
If necessary, Circle D may also ask you to provide it with additional personal information from time to time, including when you call our Consumer Enquiries line.
If you can’t, or won’t, provide Circle D with the personal information it reasonably requires, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

How does Circle D collect my personal information?

Circle D tries to collect personal information directly from you. That collection generally occurs when you:
Request information from, or have dealings directly with Circle D or one of its related companies;
Participate in a competition or trade promotion conducted by Circle D or one of its related companies;
Participate in a survey conducted by Circle D or one of its related companies;
Purchase merchandise from a website operated by Circle D or one of its related companies;
Access or request information from Circle D’s website or the website of one of its related companies; or
Provide information to Circle D’s customer service call centre.

Circle D will such take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances (if any) to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which it collects your personal information.

How does Circle D use my personal information?

Circle D uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including (but not limited to):
Providing you with the goods or services you request;
Promoting and marketing Circle D ’s current and future products and services (including to you);
Informing you of upcoming events, special promotions and offers, discounts and other matters which Circle D considers may be of interest to you;
Conducting research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning Circle D’s current and future products or services;
Improving the operation or navigation of Circle D’s website.
If Lion uses your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all correspondence sent to you by Lion will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence.

Will Circle D give your personal information to anyone else?

No.

Is my personal information secure?

Circle D takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure.
No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to Circle D over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

How do I obtain more information or lodge a privacy complaint?

If you:
Require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or any other steps Circle D has taken to protect your personal information or privacy;
Have any concerns or a complaint regarding Circle D’s privacy practices or its management of your personal information; or
Consider that we have breached the APPs, please contact us. Our contact details are on our 'contact' page.
We acknowledge and take very seriously every privacy query and complaint that we receive. If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via the contact details listed at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page.